Stage

STEVEN WILLIFORD, theater production history

New York Productions

Walking Down Broadway by Dawn Powell, Mint Theatre Company

Halfway Home by Diane Bank, The New Group

Pera Palas by Sinan Unel, Lark Theatre

Day of the Kings by Daphne Greaves, Puerto Rican Traveling Theater

Laundry and Lies by Adam Kraar, Ensemble Studio Theater

Coming to Terms by Innes McDade, Ensemble Studio Theater

Antigone by Jean Anouilh, the original French text, Arclight Theatre

Heartbreak by Jack Heifner, Lark Theatre

 

Regional Productions as Artistic Director of New Harmony Theatre, Indiana

The Trip to Bountiful by Horton Foote

A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams

Picnic by William Inge

Painting Churches by Tina Howe

Orpheus Descending by Tennessee Williams

Marvin’s Room by Scott McPherson

You Can’t Take It With You by Kaufman & Hart

Lettice and Lovage by Peter Shaffer

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams

Eleemosynary by Lee Blessing

Driving Miss Daisy by Alfred Uhry

Lend Me a Tenor by Ken Ludwig

Born Yesterday by Garson Kanin

 

Additional Regional Theater

Pera Palas* by Sinan Unel, Long Wharf Theater

Road to Mecca by Authol Fugard, Chester Theater

Where’s Annie by Eric Sanders, Hudson Stage Company

Corpse by Gerald Moon, Tacoma Actors’ Guild

Overruled by George Bernard Shaw, New City Theater, Seattle

Driving Miss Daisy by Alfred Urhy, Dallas’ Plaza Theater & Carolina Theater

Foxfire by Cooper & Cronin, Carolina Theatre

The Foreigner by Larry Shue, Carolina Theatre

Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov, Missouri Rep MFA Program

Camelot by Lerner & Loewe, Galveston Island Musicals

Singin’ in the Rain by Comden & Green/Brown & Freed, Galveston Island Musicals

The Mikado by Gilbert & Sullivan, Bucks County Playhouse

Gypsy by Laurents/Sondheim & Stein, Carolina Theater

The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas by King, Masterson & Hall, Pocono Playhouse

 

*Six Connecticut Theater Critics Association nominations including

Best Direction and Best Production

 

Workshop Productions as Resident Director of the Lark Play Development Center, New York

Knepp by Jorge Goldenburg, translated & adapted by Judith Leverone

A Hole in the Dark by Hilly Hicks

Where’s Annie by Eric Sanders

Nanna by David Simpatico

God’s CreaturesLenny & Lou by Ian Cohen

The A-Word by Latife Martin

Day of the Kings by Daphne Greaves

Pera Palas by Sinan Unel

The Misfortune of Our Friends by Sandi Goff

 

Additional Developmental Workshops & Readings, New York

Heterotopia by Eric Sanders, Cherry Lane Alternative

Get Well Soon by Sandi Goff, Naked Angels

The Spirit House by Adam Kraar, Rattlestick Theatre Company

A Hole in the Dark by Hilly Hicks, Manhattan Theater Club

 

Regional Readings and/or Workshops

Parts Unknown by Ron Fitzgerald, O’Neill National Playwrights’ Conference

The Bebop Heard in Okinowa by Mat Smart, O’Neill National Playwrights’ Conference

Women Who Steal by Carter Lewis, Stamford Theatre Festival

Nanna by David Simpatico, Wooly Mammoth Theatre Company

What Corbin Knew by Jeffrey Hatcher, Hudson Stage Company

Three of Cups by Sinan Unel, Provincetown Theatre Company

Men on the Take by Carter Lewis, Hudson Stage Company

Where’s Annie by Eric Sanders, Hudson Stage Company

 

Productions as Director of Theater, University of Southern Indiana

Buried Child by Sam Shepard

The Tempest by William Shakespeare

Reckless by Craig Lucas

Two Rooms by Lee Blessing

Antigone by Jean Anouilh

The Robber Bridegroom by Uhry & Waldman

Share This: